Project Team

Project Directors

Jim Walgenbach, project director, guides our interdisciplinary team of researchers.

In addition, the project has six co-directors from different regions of the country and the USDA-ARS.

  • Elizabeth Beers, Washington State University (Pacific Northwest Region)
  • Kent Daane, University of California-Berkeley (Western Region)
  • Larry Gut, Michigan State University (Great Lakes Region)
  • Tom Kuhar, Virginia Tech (Mid-Atlantic Region)
  • Tracy Leskey, USDA-ARS Appalachian Fruit Research Station (USDA-ARS)
  • Mike Toews, University of Georgia (Southeastern Region)

Objective Leaders

  • David Crowder – Obj. 1 – Landscape ecology, Washington State University
  • Kim Hoelmer – Obj. 2 – Biological control (predators and parasites), USDA-ARS
  • Ann Hajek – Obj. 2 – Biological control (pathogens), Cornell University
  • Anne Nielsen – Obj. 3 – Decision tools and management tactics, Rutgers University
  • Jayson Harper – Obj. 4 – Economics, Penn State
  • Deb Grantham – Obj. 5 – Outreach, Northeastern IPM Center, Cornell University

Extension Committee

  • Art Agnello, Cornell University
  • Diane Alston, Utah State University
  • Ric Bessin, University of Kentucky
  • George Hamilton, Rutgers University
  • Jayson Harper, Penn State
  • Nik Wiman, Oregon State University
  • Deb Grantham, Northeastern IPM Center
  • Mike Webb, Northeastern IPM Center
  • Kevin Judd, Northeastern IPM Center
  • David Lane, Northeastern IPM Center
  • Nancy Cusumano, Northeastern IPM Center
  • Jim Walgenbach, NC State University

Co-Project Investigators

GREAT LAKES

Art Agnello, Cornell University

Ann Hajek, Cornell University

Peter Jentsch, Cornell University

Larry Gut, Michigan State University

John Pote, Michigan State University

Julianna Wilson, Michigan State University

Nancy Cusumano, Northeastern IPM Center

Deb Grantham, Northeastern IPM Center

Kevin Judd, Northeastern IPM Center

David Lane, Northeastern IPM Center

Mike Webb, Northeastern IPM Center

Celeste Welty, Ohio State University

Bill Hutchison, University of Minnesota

Bob Koch, University of Minnesota

Hailey Shanovich, University of Minnesota


MID-ATLANTIC

Jayson Harper, Penn State

Greg Krawczyk, Penn State

George Hamilton, Rutgers University

Anne Nielsen, Rutgers University

Cerruti Hooks, University of Maryland

Paula Shrewsbury, University of Maryland

Chris Bergh, Virginia Tech

Tom Kuhar, Virginia Tech


SOUTHEAST

George Kennedy, NC State University

Thomas Ohmen, NC State University

Dominic Reisig, NC State University

Jim Walgenbach, NC State University

Angelita Acebes, University of Georgia

Brett Blaauw, University of Georgia

Shimat Joseph, University of Georgia

Ashfaq Sial, University of Georgia

Mike Toews, University of Georgia

Ric Bessin, University of Kentucky

John Obrycki, University of Kentucky

Raul Villanueva, University of Kentucky

PACIFIC NORTHWEST

Richard Hilton, Oregon State University

Clive Kaiser, Oregon State University

Vaughn Walton, Oregon State University

Nik Wiman, Oregon State University

Elizabeth Beers, Washington State University

David Crowder, Washington State University


WEST

Monica Cooper, UC Cooperative Extension Napa County

Kent Daane, UC-Berkeley

Frank Zalom, UC-Davis

Mark Hoddle, UC-Riverside

Diane Alston, Utah State University

Lori Spears, Utah State University


USDA

Kim Hoelmer, USDA-ARS

Jana Lee, USDA-ARS

Tracy Leskey, USDA-ARS

Don Weber, USDA-ARS

 

Organizational Structure. Project Leaders Located in 17 States. [U.S. map]

 

Additional Participants

Great Lakes

Dave Combs, Cornell University

Carrie Preston, Cornell University

Leellen Solter, Illinois Natural History Survey

Chris Adams, Michigan State University

Mike Haas, Michigan State University

Juan Huang, Michigan State University

Byju N Govindan, University of Minnesota

Erica Nystrom, University of Minnesota

Gary Keough, USDA-NASS


Mid-Atlantic

Hillary Peterson, Penn State

Clement Akotsen-Mensah, Rutgers University

Pierre Girod, Rutgers University

Dean Polk, Rutgers University

Alan Leslie, University of Maryland

Rebeccah Waterworth, University of Maryland

Adam Formella, Virginia Tech

Whitney Hadden, Virginia Tech

Nicole Quinn, Virginia Tech

Sally Taylor, Virginia Tech


Southeast

Emily Goldsworthy, NC State University

Emily Ogburn, NC State University

Steve Schoof, NC State University

Joseph LaForest, University of Georgia

Lauren Fann, University of Kentucky


Pacific Northwest

Heather Andrews, Oregon State University

David Lowenstein, Oregon State University

Victoria Skillman, Oregon State University

Mike Bush, Washington State University

Jim Helper, Washington State University

Gwen Hoheisel, Washington State University

Javier Illan, Washington State University

Adrian Marshall, Washington State University

Josh Milnes, Washington State University

Doug Walsh, Washington State University

West

Surendra Dara, UC Cooperative Extension

Rachel Elkins, UC Cooperative Extension

Rachel Freeman Long, UC Cooperative Extension

Chuck Ingels, UC Cooperative Extension

Jhalendra Rijal, UC Cooperative Extension

Emily Symmes, UC Cooperative Extension

Lucia Varela, UC Cooperative Extension

Joanna Fisher, UC-Davis

Kevin Goding, UC-Davis

Ian Grettenberger, UC-Davis

Stacey Rice, UC-Davis

Ricky Lara, UC-Riverside

Cody Holthouse, Utah State University

Zachary Schumm, Utah State University

Katie Wagner, Utah State University


USDA

Elijah Talamas, Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services

James Becnel, USDA-ARS

Sean Boyle, USDA-ARS

Ashley Colavecchio, USDA-ARS

John Cullum, USDA-ARS

Megan Herlihy, USDA-ARS

Sharon Jones, USDA-ARS

Joe Kaser, USDA-ARS

Ashot Khrimian, USDA-ARS

Danielle Kirkpatrick, USDA-ARS

Dalton Ludwick, USDA-ARS

Hannah McIntosh, USDA-ARS

Brent Short, USDA-ARS

Patricia Stout, USDA-ARS

Kathy Tatman, USDA-ARS

Marie-Claude Bon, USDA-ARS EBCL

Matt Buffington, USDA-ARS SEL