Project Team

Project Directors

Jim Walgenbach, project director, guides our interdisciplinary team of researchers.

In addition, the project has six co-directors from different regions of the country and the USDA-ARS.

  • Elizabeth Beers, Washington State University (Pacific Northwest Region)
  • Kent Daane, University of California-Berkeley (Western Region)
  • Larry Gut, Michigan State University (Great Lakes Region)
  • Tom Kuhar, Virginia Tech (Mid-Atlantic Region)
  • Tracy Leskey, USDA-ARS Appalachian Fruit Research Station (USDA-ARS)
  • Mike Toews, University of Georgia (Southeastern Region)

Objective Leaders

  • David Crowder – Objective 1, Washington State University
  • Kim Hoelmer – Objective 2 (predators and parasites), USDA-ARS
  • Ann Hajek – Objective 2 (pathogens), Cornell University
  • Anne Nielsen – Objective 3, Rutgers University
  • Jayson Harper – Objective 4, Penn State
  • Steve Young – Objective 5, Northeastern IPM Center, Cornell University

Extension Committee

  • Art Agnello, Cornell University
  • Diane Alston, Utah State University
  • Ric Bessin, University of Kentucky
  • George Hamilton, Rutgers University
  • Jayson Harper, Penn State
  • Nik Wiman, Oregon State University
  • Steve Young, Northeastern IPM Center, Cornell University
  • Chris Gonzales, Northeastern IPM Center, Cornell University
  • Kevin Judd, Northeastern IPM Center, Cornell University
  • Yifen Liu, Northeastern IPM Center, Cornell University

Co-Project Investigators

GREAT LAKES

Larry Gut, Michigan State University

Julianna Wilson, Michigan State University

Bill Hutchison, University of Minnesota

Bob Koch, University of Minnesota

Chris Philips, University of Minnesota

Art Agnello, Cornell University

Ann Hajek, Cornell University

Peter Jentsch, Cornell University

Steve Young, Northeastern IPM Center, Cornell University

Celeste Welty, Ohio State University


MID-ATLANTIC

Cerruti Hooks, University of Maryland

Paula Shrewsbury, University of Maryland

George Hamilton, Rutgers University

Anne Nielsen, Rutgers University

Jayson Harper, Penn State

Greg Krawczyk, Penn State

Chris Bergh, Virginia Tech

Tom Kuhar, Virginia Tech


SOUTHEAST

George Kennedy, NC State University

Dominic Reisig, NC State University

Jim Walgenbach, NC State University

Ric Bessin, University of Kentucky

John Obrycki, University of Kentucky

Raul Villanueva, University of Kentucky

Mike Toews, University of Georgia

Ashfaq Sial, University of Georgia

PACIFIC NORTHWEST

Richard Hilton, Oregon State University

Clive Kaiser, Oregon State University

Vaughn Walton, Oregon State University

Nik Wiman, Oregon State University

Elizabeth Beers, Washington State University

David Crowder, Washington State University



WEST

Monica Cooper, UC Cooperative Extension Napa County

Kent Daane, UC-Berkeley

Mark Hoddle, UC-Riverside

Frank Zalom, UC-Davis

Diane Alston, Utah State University

Lori Spears, Utah State University


USDA

Kim Hoelmer, USDA-ARS

Jana Lee, USDA-ARS

Tracy Leskey, USDA-ARS

Don Weber, USDA-ARS

 

Organizational Structure. Project Leaders Located in 17 States. [U.S. map]

 

Additional Participants

Great Lakes

Dave Combs, Cornell University

Leellen Solter, Illinois Natural History Survey

Chris Adams, Michigan State University

Juan Huang, Michigan State University

Mike Haas, Michigan State University

Byju N Govindan, University of Minnesota

Erica Nystrom, University of Minnesota

Gary Keough, USDA-NASS


Mid-Atlantic

Clement Akotsen-Mensah, Rutgers University

Dean Polk, Rutgers University

Joe Kaser, Rutgers University

Alan Leslie, University of Maryland

Rebeccah Waterworth, University of Maryland

Adam Formella, Virginia Tech

Ben Chambers, Virginia Tech

Hayley Bush, Virginia Tech

Nicole Quinn, Virginia Tech

Sally Taylor, Virginia Tech

Whitney Hadden, Virginia Tech


Northeast

Nancy Cusumano, Northeastern IPM Center


Southeast

Emily Goldsworthy, NC State University

Emily Ogburn, NC State University

Mohammad-Amir Aghaee, NC State University

Steve Schoof, NC State University

Brett Blaau, University of Georgia

Joseph LaForest, University of Georgia

Lauren Fann, University of Kentucky

Pacific Northwest

David Lowenstein, Oregon State University

Heather Andrews, Oregon State University

Victoria Skillman, Oregon State University

Doug Walsh, Washington State University

Gwen Hoheisel, Washington State University

Jim Helper, Washington State University

Josh Milnes, Washington State University

Mike Bush, Washington State University


West

Chuck Ingles, UC Cooperative Extension

Emily Symmes, UC Cooperative Extension

Jhalendra Rijal, UC Cooperative Extension

Lucia Varela, UC Cooperative Extension

Rachel Elkins, UC Cooperative Extension

Rachel Freeman Long, UC Cooperative Extension

Shimat Joseph, UC Cooperative Extension

Surendra Dara, UC Cooperative Extension

Ian Grettenberger, UC-Davis

Kevin Goding, UC-Davis

Stacey Rice, UC-Davis

Ricky Lara, UC-Riverside

Cody Holthouse, Utah State University

Katie Wagner, Utah State University


USDA

Elijah Talamas, Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services

Ashley Colavecchio, USDA-ARS

Ashot Khrimian, USDA-ARS

Brent Short, USDA-ARS

James Becnel, USDA-ARS

John Cullum, USDA-ARS

Kathy Tatman, USDA-ARS

Kevin Rice, USDA-ARS

Megan Herlihy, USDA-ARS

Patricia Stout, USDA-ARS

Sean Boyle, USDA-ARS

Sharon Jones, USDA-ARS

Tori Hancock, USDA-ARS

Marie-Claude Bon, USDA-ARS EBCL

Matt Buffington, USDA-ARS SEL